Home » Frequently asked Questions on Health » Should I continue medicines for cholesterol and thyroid?

Should I continue medicines for cholesterol and thyroid?

Q: I am a 45 years old male suffering from high blood pressure for the last five years. Initially, my doctor had prescribed Aten 50, later he changed it to Nubeta 5. He again changed this to Teleact 40. My blood pressure remains 140/155 - 95/85 mmHg. After taking these medicines, I am having a digital blood pressure machine, which always shows my blood pressure around 120-70 mmHg. But my doctor never believed these readings and suggested to continue with the prescribed medicine. I underwent ultrasonogram of the abdomen, ECG and blood sugar tests. Later I underwent high sensitive ERCP, lipid profile and thyroid function tests. All came normal except total cholesterol level which was more than 200 mg/dl. My T3, T4 are OK but TSH level was around 13. The doctor suggested Eltroxin 50 for thyroid and Rozavel F for lowering cholesterol. I took these medicines for three months. Now, my cholesterol level has reduced to 126 mg/dl but my fasting blood sugar has elevated to 148 md/dl. I stopped taking medicine for cholesterol and thyroid for a month but continued with Teleact 40. Then I again underwent blood sugar test at two different laboratories. One showed my fasting blood sugar level - 90 mg/dl and PP – 72 mg/dl. Another laboratory result showed fasting blood sugar level - 110 mg/dl and PP – 95 mg/dl. Should I continue medicines for cholesterol and thyroid?

A:There is not much confusion when we put everything together. You have subclinical hypothyroidism as TSH is high and for this you should take Thyroxine 50 ugm every day and get your TSH done after 6 weeks for further adjustment in the doses. There is something called as whitecoat hypertension which means that blood pressure (BP) increases when a person goes to a doctor. You may change the doctor or get your BP readings from another instrument. Also get your retina examined from a eye specialist and if any BP changes this will suggest that you have high BP. Regarding your blood glucose levels; you had high levels at one time which may be due to stress or some infection or one of the medications esp. Aten, but as your levels are normal do not worry but keep a good lifestyle as you are at high risk to develop diabetes later on. This is not uncommon to see lower PP blood glucose levels than fasting and this is something to do with the abnormal insulin response to meals. This also suggests that you are at high risk for diabetes mellitus.

RELATED FAQ

................... Advertisement ...................

   

FAQ

ASK OUR EXPERTS

Using 0 of 1024 Possible characters
Choose Topic

Latest stories

Swine Flu Kills 11 In Nagpur, 4 In Indore: Tips To Prevent Swine Flu

Fri, 22 Sep 2017 17:00:13 IST
As many as 11 people died of swine flu in the Nagpur division in the past two days, taking the death toll 73 for the year, whereas four deaths were reported in Indore in a matter of past 24 hours.

Breathing Dirty Air May Lead To Kidney Failure: Study

Fri, 22 Sep 2017 16:00:58 IST
Air pollution may increase the risk of chronic kidney disease, which can lead to the failure of the organ, a study has warned.

Sexual Touch At An Early Age May Lead To Early Puberty

Fri, 22 Sep 2017 15:00:02 IST
German researchers found that women who were touched on their genitals at a young age experience changes in their brain and that touch triggers puberty.

Moderate Physical Activity For A Healthy Heart, Longer Life

Fri, 22 Sep 2017 14:00:23 IST
A recent study concludes that 1 in every 12 global deaths could be prevented, if all of us adhered to at-least 30 minutes of exercise each day, or 2.5 hours in week. Read on to know moderate exercising could help prevent heart disease and help you live longer.

11 Infants Being Treated For The E-Coli Infection At PGIMER

Fri, 22 Sep 2017 13:00:42 IST
The PGIMER (Post Graduate Institute of Medical Education and Research) battles against the outbreak of E-Coli infection in its Neonatal ICU. 1 infants are getting treatment for this infection at the moment, hospital sources reveal.