Home » Frequently asked Questions on Health » Should I discontinue taking Femilon?

Should I discontinue taking Femilon?

Q: I am a 27 years old mother of a six years old child. After my marriage, my periods got irregular. I have been tested for thyroid hormonal imbalances but the reports have come out quite normal. I am taking Femilon from the last 6 months for treating irregularity of periods, which has caused excess weight gain. Should I discontinue taking Femilon?

A:The weight gain is not a good side effect and very difficult to lose, so you can consider an alternative contraceptive like an IUCD like CuT or multiload. These have an efficacy of about 97% and a failure rate of about 3%. It may occasionally cause a heavier period for the first few months, which can be controlled with medications if it occurs (in about 5%). The IUCD is effective for 3-5 years depending upon the one you select for use, and needs to be changed till you need the contraception.

RELATED FAQ

................... Advertisement ...................

   

FAQ

ASK OUR EXPERTS

Using 0 of 1024 Possible characters
Choose Topic