Home » Frequently asked Questions on Health » Will a months delay affect the vaccination schedule?

Will a months delay affect the vaccination schedule?

Q: My daughter is 19 months old. I have delayed DPT + OPV Booster and HiB booster, which were due 3 weeks ago. Now, can I go for them? Will they be effective?

A:A delay of about a month will not affect the vaccination response. You can safely proceed to give your child the booster doses.

RELATED FAQ

................... Advertisement ...................

................... Advertisement ...................

 

FAQ

ASK OUR EXPERTS

Using 0 of 1024 Possible characters
Choose Topic

................... Advertisement ...................
