Home » Frequently asked Questions on Health » Is Lasik recommended for a high myopic number?

Is Lasik recommended for a high myopic number?

Q: I am 24 years old and have high myopia (-24 spherical) in both eyes since the age of 10. I have taken laser treatment as recommended by my surgeon for de attached retina which was said to be properly done one month back. I still have a blurred vision in my right eye as before the treatment. Is this due to prolonged use of eye drops that I used even after the treatment was over for itching and dryness which are my permanent problems? Please suggest about Lasik, on its merit and complications, to what extend my number will increase? its merit and complications, to what extend my number will increase?

A:If you had laser treatment for detached retina a month ago and if successful, you should not be having any drops at all. What I think that you might have had only retinal weak or torn area not detachment. The drops themselves could be giving you blurred vision. Lasik may help but outcome is unpredictable and you may end up with its complications. Your power should not change much now. Continue to wear contact lenses which will give you better quality of vision than glasses. Your high myopia is hereditary. Later on, if and when cataract starts, its operation with phacoemulsification and implant should improve things a lot. Don't read in poor light. No eye drops will improve myopia.

RELATED FAQ

................... Advertisement ...................

   

FAQ

ASK OUR EXPERTS

Using 0 of 1024 Possible characters
Choose Topic