Home » Frequently asked Questions on Health » Do I have a kidney problem?

Do I have a kidney problem?

Q: I am a 31 year old male weighing about 72 Kgs. I recently visited a doctor for back pain and high fever (102.6°F), and my blood pressure was 140/90. So the doctor did a routine blood check. My creatinine level was 1.9 but rest everything including BUN was normal and in mid range. They found traces of protein in my urine. She asked me to come back after a few days to get the creatinine checked again. I went back to the doctor after a couple of days, they have taken my blood again to check my creatinine and during this visit too, they found traces of protein in my urine. Now how indicative is this of a kidney failure? Why were all my blood levels, sugar, everything else, and BUN ok and only my creatinine was at 1.9. Please help! I also experience dry mouth most of the time and sometimes light headedness.

A:You have mild kidney dysfunction. It could be acute due to recent fever / pain / pain medicines in which case it should recover over next few weeks. It could also be due to some underlying kidney disease, and slightly elevated B.P. also might suggest it. In that case, it needs to be assessed in detail by a kidney specialist. So I would suggest to repeat urine routine examination and blood test for urea & creatinine in 2 weeks; and if it is still high then you should see a kidney specialist to find the cause of this elevation.

RELATED FAQ

................... Advertisement ...................

   

FAQ

ASK OUR EXPERTS

Using 0 of 1024 Possible characters
Choose Topic
-------------------------------- Advertisement -----------------------------------