Home » Frequently asked Questions on Health » Am I suffering from kidney disease?

Am I suffering from kidney disease?

Q: I am a 53 years old man, weighing 78 kg, 178 cm in height. I have been suffering from hypertension and diabetes for the last 7-8 years. I am taking Amlopress AT in the morning, Aprovel 150 in the evening, Zoryl 1M, Ecosprin 75 and Tonact EZ. My recent blood tests have been as follows: Hb - 13.6, urea - 22, serum creatinine - 0.8, uric acid - 6.8, Na - 140, K - 4.77, Cl - 100, Hb1ac - 6.3, cholesterol - 117, triglycerides - 129, creatinine urine - 47.8 (39-259), 24 hrs protein urine - 0.16 (<0.15), creatinine clearance urine - 112.41 (70.0-157.0), total volume urine - 3060 ml (800-2500), microalbumin (24 hrs) - 9.09(<30) and a normal LFT. Am I suffering from kidney disease? What is the treatment for reducing proteins in the urine?

A:Patients with diabetes and hypertension are at high risk for kidney disease. At this point of time your tests are fine. You should continue your medicines as advised. Your blood pressure must remain below 130/80 mm of Hg. Diabetes should be monitored by checking glycosylated haemoglobin (HbA1C) 3 monthly and targeted to less than 6.5%. If you succeed in achieving these targets you should be able to prevent kidney disease.

RELATED FAQ

................... Advertisement ...................

   

FAQ

ASK OUR EXPERTS

Using 0 of 1024 Possible characters
Choose Topic
-------------------------------- Advertisement -----------------------------------