Home » Frequently asked Questions on Health » Am I suffering from any disease?

Am I suffering from any disease?

Q: I am a 25 years old female weighing 50 kg. My serum glutamic pyruvic transaminase (SGPT) is 84 (normal range is 30-46) and my serum glutamic oxaloacetic transaminase (SGOT) is 68 (normal range is 15-37). It is for the first time that my SGPT level has been found elevated. One month back my SGPT was 62 and SGOT was 56. Am I suffering from any disease?

A:I note that you are a young female with slightly raised SGPT which has been detected recently. I also note that you are non-obese. Let me tell you that there are various reasons for raised LFT results. Some important causes are:

  • Fatty liver, commonly seen in obese but also seen in non-obese individuals as well
  • Viral hepatitis
  • Effects of drugs or toxins
  • Alcohol
  • Autoimmune hepatitis
  • Following any viral or bacterial illness (as a part of systemic infection)
  • Other causes
However, I would not tell you to worry at this stage. First and foremost, we should look for common causes and get some basic evaluation done. These would include markers for hepatitis B and C and ultrasound upper abdomen. Other tests are then done only if needed. You should consult your physician who can guide you regarding this. I would not advise any particular medicine at this point without having made a diagnosis.

RELATED FAQ

................... Advertisement ...................

   

FAQ

ASK OUR EXPERTS

Using 0 of 1024 Possible characters
Choose Topic
-------------------------------- Advertisement -----------------------------------