Home » Frequently asked Questions on Health » Rice bran oil- what and why ?

Rice bran oil- what and why ?

Q: Is Rice bran oil good for human consumption? Please let me know about this edible oil in detail.

A:Rice bran oil, which is made from the bran of a rice kernel, isn’t new, however, its benefits are newly recognized. Studies have shown that foods deep– fried in rice bran oil absorbed less oil than foods cooked in vegetable oils, peanut, safflower, grape seed or olive oil. Consumers have also recently become aware of the additional health benefits Rice bran oil offers. Recent research has shown the benefit of such Vitamin-E group anti-oxidants as Tocopherol, Oryzanol and Tocotrienol. All three of these anti-oxidants are naturally occurring in Rice bran oil. The fatty acid composition of rice bran oil and peanut oil are similar and either oil works well at a high temperature, however, while peanut oil has an earthy flavor, rice bran oil is nutty, enhancing the flavor of fried foods. In addition, rice bran oil gives an ideal color and desirable texture to all types of fried foods. Interest in rice bran oil has been growing from the nutritional point of view as well. The unique components, such as oryzanol or tocotrienol, have been drawing people's attention. Numerous studies show rice bran oil reduces the harmful cholesterol (LDL) without reducing good cholesterol (HDL). It is a nutritious friendly oil which is ideal for margarine and shortening. The flavor gives the food palatability and the desired prime form crystal provides smooth plasticity and spreading qualities. This oil is also effective in keeping skin smooth. The oryzanol in the oil, for example, can impede the progress of melanin pigmentation by restraining the erythema activity of tyrosinase as it intercepts the ultraviolet rays at the skin surface and hinders its (ultraviolet rays) transmission, and because of this, rice bran oil is used in sunscreen products and hair conditioners. Also, it is used in lipsticks and finger nail polish since it holds the stick well and has a smooth spreadability. Rice bran oil is being used as an ingredient in cosmetics and this market in the U.S. is growing remarkably.

RELATED FAQ

................... Advertisement ...................

   

FAQ

ASK OUR EXPERTS

Using 0 of 1024 Possible characters
Choose Topic
-------------------------------- Advertisement -----------------------------------