Home » Frequently asked Questions on Health » Does my infant require surgery for lipoma?

Does my infant require surgery for lipoma?

Q: My son is 4 months old and he has a Lipoma on his chest which is about 2 mm X 7 mm. Echopoor sol is 3 mm skin deep as this is what the sonography reports says. What treatment should be done for this? Is it dangerous and at which age should we go in for surgery if needed? Can it be cured by medicine or injections? Is there any possibility of any more lipomas at any other part of the body?

A:This lipoma would require to be removed. But there is no urgency. If it does not increase in size, you might wait till the baby is one year old. Surgery, in expert hands is safe. It is not likely that there would be other lipomas.

RELATED FAQ

................... Advertisement ...................

   

FAQ

ASK OUR EXPERTS

Using 0 of 1024 Possible characters
Choose Topic