Home » Frequently asked Questions on Health » Are my liver function tests normal?

Are my liver function tests normal?

Q: I am a 32 years old man. I underwent a liver function test (LFT) five months back, which reported elevated enzyme counts (SGOPT - 56.7 U/L SGPT - 82.8 U/L). Now it is normal (SGOPT - 38 U/L SGPT - 22 U/L). Recently, I have undergone another liver function test, where my globulin count has come out to be 3.6g/dL and alkaline phosphatase - 205 U/L. What is the cause of elevated globulin and phosphatase count? My doctor told me that I am a healthy man and there is no problem due to globulin and phosphatase raised counts. Is it true?

A:Alkaline phosphatase is sourced both from bones (10-20%) and liver (40-60%). Since your SGPT/SGOT were raised, it is possible that AP is high because of the same reason. You can get it checked again after 4-5 weeks to make sure that it has come down. Globulin is very mildly high (normal upper limit is 3.5g/dL) and is not cause of concern.

RELATED FAQ

................... Advertisement ...................

   

FAQ

ASK OUR EXPERTS

Using 0 of 1024 Possible characters
Choose Topic
-------------------------------- Advertisement -----------------------------------