----------------------- Advertisement --------------------------
Q&A
If you have any query about any medical problem get an answer from an expert
  Comments: Read | Post

What does a prominent hilar shadow on chest x-ray mean?

Monday, 17 November 2003
Answered by: Irwin Ziment
Professor of Medicine
UCLA
USA
Google Buzz

Q. I am a 21 year old male in sound physique. On casually taking a chest radiograph, they found a prominence of hilum on left side and my ESR is 5mm/1st hr, so they ruled out any TB. Can you explain the significance of the x-ray findings? Should I consult another doctor or should I do any more tests. 2 weeks back I had slight breathing difficulty with mild wheezing, my doctor gave an anti-histamine and a bronchodilator, breathing problem slowly reduced. My doctor told everything is fine. I am concerned about my ESR and the Xray finding. Please tell me its significance.

A.  A prominent hilar shadow on the chest x-ray of a 21 year old non-smoker suggests sarcoidosis, pulmonary hypertension or lymphoma. Other considerations include tuberculosis or a fungal infection, while lung cancer is an unlikely diagnosis. However, in some cases the isolated x-ray abnormality is not significant for any disease. To evaluate it further, a CT-scan and an electrocardiogram would be needed, and they may suggest the need for a bronchoscopy and a biopsy of any solid lesion. Sputum examination may not be reliable, and blood tests cannot provide a definitive diagnosis. Skin testing for tuberculosis would be significant if the test was positive, provided it was known to be negative previously.

A.  A prominent hilar shadow on the chest x-ray of a 21 year old non-smoker suggests sarcoidosis, pulmonary hypertension or lymphoma. Other considerations include tuberculosis or a fungal infection, while lung cancer is an unlikely diagnosis. However, in some cases the isolated x-ray abnormality is not significant for any disease. To evaluate it further, a CT-scan and an electrocardiogram would be needed, and they may suggest the need for a bronchoscopy and a biopsy of any solid lesion. Sputum examination may not be reliable, and blood tests cannot provide a definitive diagnosis. Skin testing for tuberculosis would be significant if the test was positive, provided it was known to be negative previously.

Comments: Read | Post
More from this section
More ยป
Post comments
We request you not to tell us about your medical problems through this comment tool.
We are unable to keep track of the innumerable queries and their answers that we get everyday unless they are sent through "Ask a Question"

Name:*   E-mail:*
City:   Phone:
Comments:* 7000 characters remaining
Spam protection
Enter the code:*
Disclaimer: Material sent in this section is contributed by users. DoctorNDTV accepts no responsibility for the content or accuracy of such material and does not endorse or subscribe to the content.
----------------------- Advertisement4 --------------------------
 
Latest Photos
 
 
Survey
Radiation and health outcomes

The effect radiation has on human health has been the subject of recent interest.
