Q&A
If you have any query about any medical problem get an answer from an expert

How can Bilirubin and Hb A2 levels be brought to normal range?

Answered by: Dr Dharma R Choudhary

Clinical Hematologist & Bone Marrow Transplant Physician,BL Kapur Memorial Hospital, New Delhi

Q. I am a 47 years old male having elevated Bilirubin and Hb A2 levels. I feel very week and tired. The liver function test shows Bilirubin - 2.54 gm/dl (conjugated- 1.38 and Unconjugated - 1.16). Electrophoresis indicated HBA - 95.1%; HBA2 - 4.9%, Anti HCV - Non-Reactive, Haemoglobin count - 11.1 gm/dl. Is elevated Hb A2 level a serious problem? How can my high Bilirubin and Hb A2 levels be brought to normal range?

A.  Elevated Hb A2 is usually found in patient of thalassaemia minor. A patient of thalassaemia minor may have mild hyperbilirubinaemia. This is not a serious concern and you should start folic acid supplementation (tab Folvite 5 mg once daily) and consult a haematologist / physician for complete evaluation.

A.  Elevated Hb A2 is usually found in patient of thalassaemia minor. A patient of thalassaemia minor may have mild hyperbilirubinaemia. This is not a serious concern and you should start folic acid supplementation (tab Folvite 5 mg once daily) and consult a haematologist / physician for complete evaluation.

More from this section
More »

Q&A

ASK OUR EXPERTS

Using 0 of 1024 Possible characters
Choose Topic
----------------------- Advertisement4 --------------------------
 
Latest Photos
 
 
-------------------------------- Advertisement -----------------------------------